PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. INTRODUCTION

    The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out our policy with respect to the way we use and disclose personal information about you (“you”) which is disclosed to us either directly or through our website. In this policy, “Personal Information” means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This policy applies to Ultimate Adventure Travel Pty Ltd (ULTIMATE).

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information collected by ULTIMATE may include information you provide or volunteer when using our Website or otherwise engaging with ULTIMATE.

The kinds of Personal Information we collect will depend on the purpose(s) for which we are collecting it. For example, we may ask for:

  • your name;
  • e-mail address;
  • phone number;
  • postal address;

as well as other similar Personal Information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers.

If you do not provide certain requested Personal Information to ULTIMATE, ULTIMATE may not be able to provide you with access to and use of our Website, provide you with access to ULTIMATE’s products and services, or to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities applicable to you.

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your Personal Information without gaining your consent except where such disclosure is required by law or regulatory requirements.

ULTIMATE only collects Personal Information to the extent necessary to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities, and will do so only by fair and reasonable means.

We will use your Personal Information in the manner provided for in these terms:

  • to deliver services you have requested from us;
  • to confirm your identity; and
  • for direct marketing purposes.

For marketing purposes, your Personal Information will be added to our database. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to various issues and services. If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to you.

  1. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS 

ULTIMATE engages a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us.  Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions ULTIMATE requires.  Where we share your Personal Information with third-party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by ULTIMATE and to store the information securely.

ULTIMATE may, in its sole discretion, share your personal information to our partner organisations who may contact you directly about the products and services they supply. These partner organisations are required by us to comply with appropriate privacy laws and regulations in the jurisdiction in which they are located.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us providing your personal information to them and consent to receiving information from them about their products and or services, offers or other information that may be of interest to you.

You may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emailed information or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any correspondence you receive.

  1. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ULTIMATE will take reasonable steps to protect and secure your Personal Information to ensure your Personal Information is protected from misuse, loss, theft, and unauthorised modification, access or disclosure other than in accordance with these terms.

ULTIMATE takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any Personal Information where:

  • ULTIMATE no longer needs the Personal Information for any purpose for which the Personal Information may be used or disclosed by ULTIMATE; and
  • ULTIMATE is not required by or under an Australian law, regulation or a court/tribunal order, to retain the Personal Information.
  1. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

ULTIMATE will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses, is accurate, complete and up to date, and relevant to any proposed use or disclosure. We seek your assistance by asking you to contact us if your Personal Information changes or you believe the information held on file is incomplete.

  1. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. You may request from us in writing to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as practicable. If we deny your request, we will provide reasons in writing as to our decision. To complain or contest our decision, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you wish to amend information that is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish for your Personal Information to be removed from our database, please contact us at admin @ ultimate.travel. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

  1. COOKIES

You may be required to have a cookie-enabled browser to fully access our Website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer tied to information about you. Cookies may be used to track your internet browsing activities and the websites you have visited.

We may, for statistical, security or quality purposes, use cookies to log (a) your internet protocol (IP) address; (b) the date and time of your visit; (c) the pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and (d) the type of browser you were using.

You can disable cookies on your web browser, although this may interfere with your use and enjoyment of the Website.

  1. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED 

ULTIMATE will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect ULTIMATE’s or our internet service provider’s logs.

  1. THIRD-PARTY SITES

Please be aware that other websites that may be accessed through our Website may collect your personal information. The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. When you leave our Website, you should familiarise yourself with the privacy statement of that website prior to providing your Personal Information, as this Privacy Policy only applies to Personal Information collected by us or through our Website.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, you may write to our Privacy Officer by emailing us. If you have any questions about ULTIMATE’s handling of Personal Information, or if you wish to make an access or correction request or complaint, you should contact the ULTIMATE Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:

This policy was issued on 15 June 2016.

You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your Personal Information on the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.