BOOKING POLICY // TERMS AND CONDITIONS

SAFE DEPOSIT POLICY
MAKING YOUR BOOKING
CHANGING YOUR BOOKING
CANCELLATION POLICY
AGE RESTRICTIONS
TRAVEL INSURANCE
TRIP CANCELLATIONS
TRAVEL DOCUMENTS
GENERAL CODE OF CONDUCT
PARTICIPANT RESPONSIBILITIES
LIABILITY LIMITATIONS
ACCEPTANCE OF RISK
SAFE DEPOSIT POLICY
Paid a deposit to secure a space for a certain date?  Sweet! We’ll reserve your spot and make arrangements for your trip. Keep in mind the remainder of your tour needs to be paid 6 weeks prior to your tour. Please understand we reserve the right to cancel your booking if payment has not been received in time. Deposit payments are non-refundable.
MAKING YOUR BOOKING
Booking your travels with Ultimate is easy! Navigate to the tour you want to join, click 'Check Dates & Book', choose your start date and complete our online booking form. Once your payment has been processed you will automatically be sent a confirmation email which will also include all the necessary information about your trip. If your confirmation email says 'On Hold', no worries! One of our team will get back to you to confirm your booking.
 All payments are processed via the PCI DSS compliant, eWay Payment Gateway.  
CHANGING YOUR BOOKING
If you need to amend your start date, contact us! Amendments to bookings are subject to availability.Amendments outside 30 days prior to tour start date will incur a $50 date change fee. Amendments made 30 – 14 days prior to tour start date will incur a $100 date change fee. When making amendments a new tour start date must be selected. The new tour start date must be within 6 months of the original tour start date. If we’re able to change your start date we’ll send you a revised Booking Confirmation. We do not accept start date amendments within 14 days of tour start date.
CANCELLATION POLICY

Cancellations of bookings 30-days or more before the start date will incur a fee of an amount equivalent to the deposit payment you paid. Cancellations within 30-days prior to arrival or ‘no shows’ will incur a fee of 100% of the indicated price. Deposit only payments and add-ons, such as extra nights or transfers, are non-refundable.

AGE RESTRICTIONS

We offer backpacker-style tours, designed for persons aged 18 – 39* years. Unfortunately persons under 18 years cannot travel with us. *Please note our upper age limit for UltimateOz is persons aged 32 years old.

TRAVEL INSURANCE

Travel insurance is a requirement for all our trips & tours. Please check your policy documents thoroughly to ensure you are adequately covered for the duration of your time overseas. To choose a policy visit our Travel Insurance page.

TRIP CANCELLATIONS
At times, Ultimate Adventure Travel may be forced to cancel a trip start date, in which case a revised trip date will be offered to you. (Reasons may include, but are not limited to, weather and safety conditions etc). We are not responsible for any incidental expenses that you may have incurred as a result of your booking including, but not limited to, visas, vaccinations, travel insurance excess or non-refundable flights. If this occurs and it is not possible for you to participate in a Tour with a different start date we will offer a full refund, however you shall not be entitled to make any claim for loss arising as a consequence of cancellation or curtailment in these circumstances. Third Parties & Partnered Operators: Our “Adventures” and 'Experience' tours and our East Coast 'Flexi' Packages are operated in conjunction with other tour operators & suppliers and are therefore subject to component-specific booking & cancellation policy. Please refer to the FAQ page of your chosen tour for specific booking terms.
TRAVEL DOCUMENTS
It is your responsibility to ensure you have the necessary travel documents for your trip, including valid passport and visa. For entry into most countries you will need to have at least 6 months of validity left on your passport from the date you intend to leave that country. Please check entry requirements for the country you plan on travelling to.
GENERAL CODE OF CONDUCT
Your enjoyment and safety is our main concern, and we want you to have a great time. However, antisocial / abusive / dangerous behaviour will not be tolerated. We reserve the right to ask anyone who is deliberately not complying, or causing trouble, to leave the group – in which case no refund will be given and you will have no claim against Ultimate Adventure Travel.
PARTICIPANT RESPONSIBILITIES

Participants are responsible for selecting a program appropriate to their abilities and interests. In order to assist you with a suitable itinerary we are happy to discuss in detail the tour you are interested in. Participants are held responsible for being in good health to undertake the tour and also for preparing for the tour by studying the itinerary and any pre-departure information supplied, and for bringing the appropriate clothing, equipment and personal documentation as advised therein.

LIABILITY LIMITATIONS
Ultimate Adventure Travel cannot be held responsible for any loss as a result of failure of any third-parties (including Airlines, Tour Operators & Hoteliers), however we will give every reasonable assistance in helping you to resolve any dispute. The responsibility of Ultimate Adventure Travel as a Tour Operator is limited. We are not liable for any personal injury, death, damage, loss, accident or delay which may be occasioned either by reason of any defect in any vehicle, or through the acts of default of any company or person engaged in conveying you or carrying out the arrangements of the tour or otherwise in connection therewith.
ACCEPTANCE OF RISK
By booking your tour with Ultimate Adventure Travel, you acknowledge that the nature of travel is adventurous and participation involves a degree of personal risk. In some cases, you may be visiting places where the political, cultural and geographical attributes present dangers and physical challenges greater than those present in our daily lives. We use all available information in assessing whether the itinerary should operate and group leaders will always be with you during group activities to advise on best practice with regards to safety however there may still be inherent risks due to the nature of the activity and you need to take all reasonable precautions at all times. You acknowledge that your decision to travel is made in light of consideration of this information and you accept that you assume the personal risks attendant upon such travel. You will also need to sign a Participation Form on starting the tour. Note: The consumption of alcohol is at your own risk and we will not be held liable for any incidents that occur to you under the influence of alcohol. If you chose to drink alcohol at any time during the tour then you accept all responsibility for your own safety and that of your belongings.​

// PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION
2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
4. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS
5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
7. GDPR AND PRIVACY LAW COMPLIANCE
8. COOKIES
9. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
10. THIRD-PARTY SITES
11. CONTACT INFORMATION
1. INTRODUCTION

The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out our policy with respect to the way we use and disclose personal information about you (“you”) which is disclosed to us either directly or through our website. In this policy, “Personal Information” means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This policy applies to Ultimate Adventure Travel Pty Ltd (ULTIMATE).

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information collected by ULTIMATE may include information you provide or volunteer when using our Website or otherwise engaging with ULTIMATE.

The kinds of Personal Information we collect will depend on the purpose(s) for which we are collecting it. For example, we may ask for:

  • Your name;
  • Age;
  • Gender;
  • Nationality;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • Passport number & expiry date;
  • Allergy information;
  • Dietary requirements;

as well as other similar Personal Information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers.

Personal Information will be kept for 5 years, or until the customer reaches their 35th birthday, whichever is sooner.

If you do not provide certain requested Personal Information to ULTIMATE, ULTIMATE may not be able to provide you with access to and use of our Website, provide you with access to ULTIMATE’s products and services, or to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities applicable to you.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your Personal Information without gaining your consent except where such disclosure is required by law or regulatory requirements.

ULTIMATE only collects Personal Information to the extent necessary to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities, and will do so only by fair and reasonable means.

We will use your Personal Information in the manner provided for in these terms:

  • to deliver services you have requested from us;
  • to confirm your identity; and
  • for direct marketing purposes.

During the booking process you have the option to consent to your personal information being added to our database for marketing purposes. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to various issues and services. If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to you.

4. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

ULTIMATE engages a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us.  Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions ULTIMATE requires.  Where we share your Personal Information with third-party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by ULTIMATE and to store the information securely.

ULTIMATE may, in its sole discretion, share your personal information to our partner organisations who may contact you directly about the products and services they supply. These partner organisations are required by us to comply with appropriate privacy laws and regulations in the jurisdiction in which they are located.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us providing your personal information to them and consent to receiving information from them about their products and or services, offers or other information that may be of interest to you.

You may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emailed information or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any correspondence you receive.

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ULTIMATE will take reasonable steps to protect and secure your Personal Information to ensure your Personal Information is protected from misuse, loss, theft, and unauthorised modification, access or disclosure other than in accordance with these terms.

ULTIMATE takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any Personal Information where:

  • ULTIMATE no longer needs the Personal Information for any purpose for which the Personal Information may be used or disclosed by ULTIMATE; and
  • ULTIMATE is not required by or under an Australian law, regulation or a court/tribunal order, to retain the Personal Information.
6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ULTIMATE will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses, is accurate, complete and up to date, and relevant to any proposed use or disclosure. We seek your assistance by asking you to contact us if your Personal Information changes or you believe the information held on file is incomplete.

7. GDPR AND PRIVACY LAW COMPLIANCE

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. You may request from us in writing to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as practicable. If we deny your request, we will provide reasons in writing as to our decision. To complain or contest our decision, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you wish to amend information that is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish for your Personal Information to be removed from our database, please contact us at admin @ ultimate.travel. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

8. COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer tied to information about you. Cookies may be used to track your internet browsing activities and the websites you have visited.

We may, for statistical, security or quality purposes, use cookies to log (a) your internet protocol (IP) address; (b) the date and time of your visit; (c) the pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and (d) the type of browser you were using.

We may use and combine the information collected using website cookies with information we already have about you to enhance your experience using our website, display and deliver advertising to you, including direct marketing and targeted ads on third party websites and social media sites and to understand and analyse the effectiveness of our marketing and advertising.

You will be asked to ‘Accept’ cookies when you visit our website to consent to cookies being used for these purposes. You may disable cookies and cookie notifications by changing your browser settings.

9. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

ULTIMATE will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect ULTIMATE’s or our internet service provider’s logs.

10. THIRD-PARTY SITES

Please be aware that other websites that may be accessed through our Website may collect your personal information. The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. When you leave our Website, you should familiarise yourself with the privacy statement of that website prior to providing your Personal Information, as this Privacy Policy only applies to Personal Information collected by us or through our Website.

11. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, you may write to our Privacy Officer by emailing us. If you have any questions about ULTIMATE’s handling of Personal Information, or if you wish to make an access or correction request or complaint, you should contact the ULTIMATE Privacy Officer by emailing admin@ultimate.travel

This policy was updated on 23 May 2018.

You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your Personal Information on the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.

FAQs

Click here to view our general Frequently Asked Questions.

CONTACT US

Cant find the answer to your question? Get in touch.

SOUTH EAST ASIA

View our popular South East Asia group tours

AUSTRALIA TOURS

Check out our popular East Coast tours and packages,

australia-tour-packages-Blog

BLOG

Read our travel blog for Ultimate news & traveller experiences.

// ULTIMATE TOURS YOU MAY LIKE

© Copyright - Ultimate Adventure Travel Pty Ltd

#TRAVELULTIMATE COMPETITION

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

This Competition is open to all Ultimate Travel customers. Posts must have been published from 01 Jan 2019 onwards, be original content captured or produced by the traveller and must be posted to a personal Instagram account. Qualifying entries must be deemed by Ultimate Travel to reflect the style of Ultimate’s brand and reflect experiences accessible by Ultimate customers. Posts with no association to Ultimate will not qualify. The winning post will be decided at the discretion of Ultimate Adventure Travel Pty Ltd. If you qualify for a prize, your acceptance of the prize consents Ultimate to a worldwide license to use the image within its marketing material and promotional activities. Entries must include the relevant Ultimate Travel hashtags at the time of posting. These must be clearly displayed and not hidden after bulk text or hashtags. Winners must be following Ultimate Travel on Instagram. Ultimate Travel reserve the right to withdraw and end this competition at any time.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR ENTRY!

YOU'RE NOW IN THE RUNNING TO WIN A SPOT ON OUR 10-DAY ULTIMATE BALI TOUR FOR YOU & A MATE! 

THE WINNER WILL BE NOTIFIED ON 4TH MARCH 2019.

 

WANT TO SUBMIT A VIDEO ENTRY? EMAIL MARKETING@ULTIMATE.TRAVEL.

 

 

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM FOR COMPETITION UPDATES!

@ULTIMATE.TRAVEL

ORDER STORE BROCHURES

THANK YOU FOR YOUR REQUEST

WE WILL BE IN TOUCH SHORTLY TO CONFIRM YOUR BROCHURE. YOUR BROCHURES SHOUDL ARRIVE WITHIN 5-7 BUSINESS DAYS. YOU CAN CONTACT US VIA SKYPE OR EMAIL WITH ANY FURTHER QUERIERS. RES@ULTIMATE.TRAVEL

@ULTIMATE.TRAVEL

NEW AGENT REGISTRATION

THANK YOU FOR YOUR INTEREST

IN BECOMING AN ULTIMATE AGENT

WE WILL BE IN TOUCH SHORTLY TO CONFIRM YOUR REGISTRATION AND TO PROVIDE YOU WITH ACCESS TO OUR BOOKING PORTAL. IF YOU HAVE AN URGENT BOOKING TO PROCESS, CONTACT OUR RESERVATIONS TEAM VIA EMAIL OR PHONE

RES@ULTIMATE.TRAVEL

 +61 02 9211 7900

ULTIMATE ADVENTURE TRAVEL PTY LTD. 2 Lee St, Sydney, NSW 2000 ABN: 91 133 215 166

// APPLY TO BE AN ULTIMATE BRAND AMBASSADOR

HAVE YOU TRAVELLED WITH ULTIMATE BEFORE?

Refer to our privacy policy for information on how your data is used and stored.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR APPLICATION!

A BRAND AMBASSADOR PROGRAM COORDINATOR WILL BE IN TOUCH VIA EMAIL.

 

PLEASE NOTE, ONLY SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES WILL BE CONTACTED.

 

 

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM @ULTIMATE.TRAVEL