Ultimate Travel Deposits

LOW DEPOSITS

Secure your preferred tour date with a fixed deposit amount. The remainder of your tour balance isn’t due until 45 days prior to your tour.

Ultimate Travel Change Dates

NO CHANGE FEES

Can no longer travel on your preferred tour date? No problem! Change your tour date for free up until 14 days prior to your tour date.

PAY SECURELY

Pay securely with us with a Mastercard or Visa Credit or Debit Card. We will charge you in Australian Currency (AUD).

Flexible Deposits

FLEXIBLE DEPOSITS

Can’t travel? Save your deposit for a later trip or destination or gift it to a mate to use anytime in the future. Your deposit with us can stay on file for 24 months.

Ultimate Travel Open Dated

BOOK OPEN DATED

Want to lock in a sweet travel deal but unsure of your exact tour date? Book ‘Open-Dated’ and Travel lock in a discounted price at time of booking.

PAY SECURELY

Pay securely with us with a Mastercard or Visa Credit or Debit Card. We will charge you in Australian Currency (AUD).

Money-Logo

FLEXIBLE DEPOSITS

Can’t travel? Save your deposit for a later trip or destination or gift it to a mate to use anytime in the future. Your deposit with us can stay on file for 24 months.

NO CHANGE FEES

Can no longer travel on your preferred tour date? No problem! Change your tour date for free up until 14 days prior to your tour date

Ultimate Travel Deposits

LOW DEPOSITS

Secure your preferred tour date with a fixed deposit amount. The remainder of your tour balance isn’t due until 45 days prior to your tour.

Ultimate Travel Open Dated

BOOK OPEN DATED

Want to lock in a sweet travel deal but unsure of your exact tour date? Book ‘Open-Dated’ and Travel lock in a discounted price at time of booking.

BOOKING POLICY // TERMS AND CONDITIONS

// TERMS AND CONDITIONS

GENERAL
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
MAKING YOUR BOOKING
SAFE DEPOSIT POLICY
CLIENTS RESPONSIBILITIES
ACCEPTANCE OF RISK
AGE RESTRICTIONS
GENERAL CODE OF CONDUCT
TRAVEL DOCUMENTS
DATE CHANGES AND CANCELLATION POLICY
TRAVEL INSURANCE
PUBLICITY
MEDICAL POLICY
DRUGS AND ALCOHOL POLICY
TRIP CANCELLATIONS
FORCE MAJEURE
THIRD PARTY AND PARTNER OPERATORS
LIABILITY LIMITATIONS
GENERAL

These terms and conditions (including the exclusion of liability) bind you as a customer of Ultimate Travel when making your booking with Ultimate Adventure Travel Pty Ltd (ABN 91 133 215 166). These Terms form the agreement entered when you use our website to book your tours and when we supply our 'Group Tour', 'Adventures', ‘Experiences’  and ‘Short Package’ products.

Your booking indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access these Terms and that you have read, accepted and will comply with these Terms.  References in these terms and conditions to Ultimate Travel includes (where the context permits) our employees, agents, contractors and suppliers and these terms and conditions (including exclusions from liability) apply to their benefit.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Travelling with Ultimate Travel requires a degree of flexibility, good humour and an understanding that modes of transport, accommodation and itineraries may change, even after the tour has commenced, without prior notice due to circumstances beyond our control or when we deem it to be necessary, such as flight delay, cancellation or postponement due to bad weather or other unpredictable circumstances such as landslides, road blockages, floods, political unrest or delay of arrival etc. Accordingly, we reserve the right to amend, vary, reroute or cancel our tours and we cannot guarantee exact arrival or departure times. You acknowledge and agree that participation in our tours is voluntary. You must comply with our directions and advice while undertaking the tour and for matters related to the tour. You must also comply with all laws and legal requirements while participating in the tour. You acknowledge that participation in the tour involves group interaction with other participants and Ultimate Travel. You agree to at all time to act decently and with respect to other participants, suppliers and staff of Ultimate Travel. You must not cause any physical harm or create any nuisance to other participants, Ultimate Travel or the general public and must treat the environment with respect. We may cancel your participation in a tour at any time without any liability if you breach any of these terms and conditions or if there are reasonable grounds for us to do so.

MAKING YOUR BOOKING

To book your trip simply choose a Start Date and complete our online booking form. Once your payment has been processed, our reservations team will email you a Booking Confirmation, plus all the necessary information about your trip. All payments are processed via the PCI DSS compliant, eWay Payment Gateway.

All payments made to Ultimate for additional activities and/or tours are processed via our PCI DSS compliant, eWay Payment Gateway. Your travel consultant or Group Leader will advise you payment deadlines at time of booking. Tours/activities must be paid in full 6 weeks prior to your start date. Please understand we reserve the right to cancel your booking if payment has not been received in time. Bookings made within 6 weeks of travel will require full payment at time of confirmation. For any open dated bookings, you will be required to let us know your preferred travel date 6 weeks in advance, availability cannot be guaranteed. Deposit payments are non-refundable.

SAFE DEPOSIT POLICY

If you have paid a deposit to secure a space for a certain date, we’ll reserve your spot and make arrangements for your trip. The final payment of your tour needs to be paid 45 Days prior to your tour. Please understand we reserve the right to cancel your booking if payment has not been received in time.

CLIENTS RESPONSIBILITIES

Participants are responsible for selecting a program appropriate to their abilities and interests. In order to assist you with a suitable itinerary we are happy to discuss in detail the tour you are interested in. Participants are held responsible for being in good health to undertake the tour and also for preparing for the tour by studying the itinerary and any pre-departure information supplied, and for bringing the appropriate clothing, equipment and personal documentation as advised therein.

ACCEPTANCE OF RISK

By booking your tour with Ultimate Adventure Travel, you acknowledge that the nature of travel is adventurous and participation involves a degree of personal risk. In some cases, you may be visiting places where the political, cultural and geographical attributes present dangers and physical challenges greater than those present in our daily lives. We use all available information in assessing whether the itinerary should operate and group leaders will always be with you during group activities to advise on best practice with regards to safety however there may still be inherent risks due to the nature of the activity and you need to take all reasonable precautions at all times. You acknowledge that your decision to travel is made in light of consideration of this information and you accept that you assume the personal risks attendant upon such travel. You will also need to sign a Participation Form on starting the tour. Note: The consumption of alcohol is at your own risk and we will not be held liable for any incidents that occur to you under the influence of alcohol. If you chose to drink alcohol at any time during the tour then you accept all responsibility for your own safety and that of your belongings.​

AGE RESTRICTIONS

We offer backpacker-style tours, designed for persons aged 18 – 35 years. Unfortunately persons under 18 years cannot travel with us. We restrict the age of our tours to persons aged above 35 years.

GENERAL CODE OF CONDUCT

Your enjoyment and safety is our main concern, and we want you to have a great time. However, antisocial / abusive / dangerous behaviour will not be tolerated. We reserve the right to ask anyone who is deliberately not complying, or causing trouble, to leave the group – in which case no refund will be given and you will have no claim against Ultimate Adventure Travel.

TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

It is your responsibility to ensure you have the necessary travel documents for your trip, including valid passport and visa. For entry into most countries you will need to have at least 6 months of validity left on your passport from the date you intend to leave that country. Please check the entry requirements for the country you plan on travelling to. Trip Cancellations At times, Ultimate Adventure Travel may be forced to cancel a trip start date, in which case a revised trip date will be offered to you. (Reasons may include, but are not limited to, weather and safety conditions etc). We are not responsible for any incidental expenses that you may have incurred as a result of your booking including, but not limited to, visas, vaccinations, travel insurance excess or non-refundable flights. If this occurs and it is not possible for you to participate in a Tour with a different start date we will offer a full refund, however you shall not be entitled to make any claim for loss arising as a consequence of cancellation or curtailment in these circumstances.

DATE CHANGES AND CANCELLATION POLICY

If you need to amend your start date, contact us! Amendments to bookings are subject to availability. If you need to amend your start date, contact us! Amendments to bookings are subject to availability. Amendments outside 14 days prior to tour start date do not incur any fees. We do not accept start date amendments within 14 days of tour start date. Cancellations of bookings 30-days or more before the start date will incur a fee of 20% of the indicated price. Cancellations within 30-days prior to arrival or ‘no shows’ will incur a fee of 100% of the indicated price. Deposit only payments and add-ons such as extra nights or transfers are non-refundable.

TRAVEL INSURANCE

Participants must have adequate travel insurance. This insurance must cover death, personal accident, medical expenses, air ambulance, air rescue, loss of effects, repatriation costs, and all other expenses which may arise as a result of death, loss, damage, injury, delay, inconvenience occurring to the participant. When obtaining travel insurance, the participant must inform the insurer of the type of travel to be undertaken. It is also highly recommended that all passengers take out trip cancellation insurance to cover any possible losses incurred by the mishaps of chance.

PUBLICITY

You give permission for Ultimate Travel to use images (including still and video) of you taken during the trip without recourse to you and without compensation to you, for publicity and promotion purposes only through whatever medium it chooses.

MEDICAL POLICY

It is the responsibility of each participant to choose a program appropriate to his or her health and fitness level. If you suffer from any known medical conditions / taking medication, you must let us know in advance. Please ensure that you carry with you sufficient supplies of any medications you may require, even if you do not use them regularly. Also, if you wear glasses it is a good idea to have a second pair with you. Our package and tour prices do not include travel or medical insurance as it is essential that you are adequately covered. You might also want to consider trip cancellation insurance. Please consult with your health care advisor about any medical issues concerning your trip, including vaccination advice and malaria precautions. Ultimate Travel is not liable for the sickness or injury of any tour participant. You warrant to us that you do not have any pre-existing medical condition or disability which will impact on or prevent you from participating in or completing the tour. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are medically capable of completing the tour. You acknowledge that tours are carried out in areas with limited medical services. You hereby authorise Ultimate Travel to take such action as is necessary (but without any obligation on Ultimate Travel to do so) for the provision of medical services at your cost including but not limited to the arrangement of any medical evacuation service by air or road, the attendance of any nurse, doctor, paramedic or ambulance officer and any necessary hospital service. You must pay on time the costs of those services to the provider of those services or reimburse Ultimate Travel within seven (7) days of demand. You are not entitled to any refund for any part of a tour that you missed due to sickness, illness or injury or due to other circumstances outside the control of Ultimate Travel.

DRUGS AND ALCOHOL POLICY

Illegal drug use is not tolerated in any capacity whilst touring with Ultimate. You agree that you will abide by local destination law. Failure to abide by Ultimate Drug’s policy can result in dismissal from the Ultimate Tour that you are participating in.

TRIP CANCELLATIONS

At times, Ultimate Adventure Travel may be forced to cancel a trip start date, in which case a revised trip date will be offered to you. (Reasons may include, but are not limited to, weather and safety conditions etc). We are not responsible for any incidental expenses that you may have incurred as a result of your booking including, but not limited to, visas, vaccinations, travel insurance excess or non-refundable flights. If this occurs and it is not possible for you to participate in a Tour with a different start date we will offer a full refund minus any unrecoverable costs. You shall not be entitled to make any claim for loss arising as a consequence of cancellation or curtailment in these circumstances. Third Parties & Partnered Operators: Our “Adventures” and 'Experience' tours and our East Coast 'Flexi' Packages are operated in conjunction with other tour operators & suppliers and are therefore subject to component-specific booking & cancellation policy. Please refer to the FAQ page of your chosen tour for specific booking terms.

FORCE MAJEURE

If Ultimate Adventure travel are required to cancel or make significant changes to a tour because of force majeure we will not be liable to refund monies or pay any compensation to you. In force majeure circumstances, we will do our best to provide you an alternative date or tour, or a prorated credit towards future travel with Ultimate Adventure Travel. Force Majeure circumstances include, but is not limited to acts of governments or authorities, natural disasters, war or the threat of war, terrorism, closed borders, airline strikes, or any other similar event that is outside our control.

THIRD PARTY AND PARTNER OPERATORS

Our “Adventures” ‘Experiences’ ‘Short’ and ‘Package’ products may be operated in conjunction with other tour operators & third party suppliers and are therefore subject to component-specific booking & cancellation policy. Please refer to the FAQ page if there are more for specific booking terms. We have full confidence in the professionalism of the tour operators with whom we partner and we will do our utmost to ensure 100% professional service and a smooth travel experience for our clients. However, Ultimate Travel acts solely as an agent between clients and local tour operators / transport suppliers / accommodation suppliers / tour guides, and thus cannot accept any responsibility for their services. Any disputes that may arise will be handled through the jurisdiction of each operator’s respective place of business. Clients are responsible for making their own international air-travel arrangements and for taking out travel insurance and trip cancellation insurance to cover any possible losses incurred by the mishaps of chance.

LIABILITY LIMITATIONS

Ultimate Adventure Travel cannot be held responsible for any loss as a result of failure of any third-parties (including Airlines, Tour Operators & Hoteliers), however we will give every reasonable assistance in helping you to resolve any dispute. The responsibility of Ultimate Adventure Travel as a Tour Operator is limited. We are not liable for any personal injury, death, damage, loss, accident or delay which may be occasioned either by reason of any defect in any vehicle, or through the acts of default of any company or person engaged in conveying you or carrying out the arrangements of the tour or otherwise in connection therewith. You release Ultimate Travel from all claims and liabilities arising out of or relating to your participation in the tour including (but not limited to) actions (or inactions) of Ultimate Travel undertaken pursuant to these terms and conditions and including those caused or contributed to by third parties including suppliers to Ultimate Travel and other participants on the tour. For the purpose of this clause “claims” means any allegation, cause of action, claim, demand, proceeding, litigation, investigation, judgment, loss, cost or expense of whatever nature and whether present or future, fixed or unascertained, actual or contingent and whether arising at law or in equity, under statute or otherwise. You indemnify Ultimate Travel for any loss suffered by it and against all claims (as defined in the preceding paragraph) and liabilities arising out of or related to your participation in the tour and any breach by you of these terms. Ultimate Travel may suspend its obligations under these terms and conditions if its ability to perform is affected by circumstances outside its control including cyclones, storms, fires, earthquakes, explosions, embargos, government directives, or any law or regulation, litigation or labour dispute, act of god (such as flood) or terrorism or any other cause which is beyond our reasonable control. Unless required by law or otherwise expressly agreed in writing by Ultimate Travel no refunds are payable and no claims may be made if you do not complete a tour regardless of the reason. You acknowledge that you cannot claim compensation or seek damages if Ultimate Travel exercises any of the rights conferred on it by these terms and conditions unless these terms and conditions expressly provide otherwise.

// PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION
2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
4. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS
5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
7. GDPR AND PRIVACY LAW COMPLIANCE
8. COOKIES
9. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
10. THIRD-PARTY SITES
11. CONTACT INFORMATION
1. INTRODUCTION

The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out our policy with respect to the way we use and disclose personal information about you (“you”) which is disclosed to us either directly or through our website. In this policy, “Personal Information” means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This policy applies to Ultimate Adventure Travel Pty Ltd (ULTIMATE).

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information collected by ULTIMATE may include information you provide or volunteer when using our Website or otherwise engaging with ULTIMATE.

The kinds of Personal Information we collect will depend on the purpose(s) for which we are collecting it. For example, we may ask for:

  • Your name;
  • Age;
  • Gender;
  • Nationality;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • Passport number & expiry date;
  • Allergy information;
  • Dietary requirements;

as well as other similar Personal Information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers.

Personal Information will be kept for 5 years, or until the customer reaches their 35th birthday, whichever is sooner.

If you do not provide certain requested Personal Information to ULTIMATE, ULTIMATE may not be able to provide you with access to and use of our Website, provide you with access to ULTIMATE’s products and services, or to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities applicable to you.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your Personal Information without gaining your consent except where such disclosure is required by law or regulatory requirements.

ULTIMATE only collects Personal Information to the extent necessary to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities, and will do so only by fair and reasonable means.

We will use your Personal Information in the manner provided for in these terms:

  • to deliver services you have requested from us;
  • to confirm your identity; and
  • for direct marketing purposes.

During the booking process you have the option to consent to your personal information being added to our database for marketing purposes. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to various issues and services. If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to you.

4. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

ULTIMATE engages a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us.  Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions ULTIMATE requires.  Where we share your Personal Information with third-party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by ULTIMATE and to store the information securely.

ULTIMATE may, in its sole discretion, share your personal information to our partner organisations who may contact you directly about the products and services they supply. These partner organisations are required by us to comply with appropriate privacy laws and regulations in the jurisdiction in which they are located.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us providing your personal information to them and consent to receiving information from them about their products and or services, offers or other information that may be of interest to you.

You may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emailed information or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any correspondence you receive.

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ULTIMATE will take reasonable steps to protect and secure your Personal Information to ensure your Personal Information is protected from misuse, loss, theft, and unauthorised modification, access or disclosure other than in accordance with these terms.

ULTIMATE takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any Personal Information where:

  • ULTIMATE no longer needs the Personal Information for any purpose for which the Personal Information may be used or disclosed by ULTIMATE; and
  • ULTIMATE is not required by or under an Australian law, regulation or a court/tribunal order, to retain the Personal Information.
6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ULTIMATE will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses, is accurate, complete and up to date, and relevant to any proposed use or disclosure. We seek your assistance by asking you to contact us if your Personal Information changes or you believe the information held on file is incomplete.

7. GDPR AND PRIVACY LAW COMPLIANCE

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. You may request from us in writing to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as practicable. If we deny your request, we will provide reasons in writing as to our decision. To complain or contest our decision, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you wish to amend information that is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish for your Personal Information to be removed from our database, please contact us at admin @ ultimate.travel. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

8. COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer tied to information about you. Cookies may be used to track your internet browsing activities and the websites you have visited.

We may, for statistical, security or quality purposes, use cookies to log (a) your internet protocol (IP) address; (b) the date and time of your visit; (c) the pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and (d) the type of browser you were using.

We may use and combine the information collected using website cookies with information we already have about you to enhance your experience using our website, display and deliver advertising to you, including direct marketing and targeted ads on third party websites and social media sites and to understand and analyse the effectiveness of our marketing and advertising.

You will be asked to ‘Accept’ cookies when you visit our website to consent to cookies being used for these purposes. You may disable cookies and cookie notifications by changing your browser settings.

9. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

ULTIMATE will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect ULTIMATE’s or our internet service provider’s logs.

10. THIRD-PARTY SITES

Please be aware that other websites that may be accessed through our Website may collect your personal information. The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. When you leave our Website, you should familiarise yourself with the privacy statement of that website prior to providing your Personal Information, as this Privacy Policy only applies to Personal Information collected by us or through our Website.

11. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, you may write to our Privacy Officer by emailing us. If you have any questions about ULTIMATE’s handling of Personal Information, or if you wish to make an access or correction request or complaint, you should contact the ULTIMATE Privacy Officer by emailing admin@ultimate.travel

This policy was updated on 23 May 2018.

You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your Personal Information on the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.

© Copyright 2021 - Ultimate Adventure Travel Pty Ltd

get our latest news 

Be the first to know about travel deals, destination updates, competitions and more. Unsubsribe anytime.

NEW AGENT REGISTRATION

THANK YOU FOR YOUR INTEREST

IN BECOMING AN ULTIMATE AGENT

WE WILL BE IN TOUCH SHORTLY TO CONFIRM YOUR REGISTRATION AND TO PROVIDE YOU WITH ACCESS TO OUR BOOKING PORTAL. IF YOU HAVE AN URGENT BOOKING TO PROCESS, CONTACT OUR RESERVATIONS TEAM VIA EMAIL OR PHONE

RES@ULTIMATE.TRAVEL

 +61 02 9211 7900

ULTIMATE ADVENTURE TRAVEL PTY LTD. 2 Lee St, Sydney, NSW 2000 ABN: 91 133 215 166

ORDER STORE BROCHURES

THANK YOU FOR YOUR REQUEST

WE WILL BE IN TOUCH SHORTLY TO CONFIRM YOUR BROCHURE. YOUR BROCHURES SHOUDL ARRIVE WITHIN 5-7 BUSINESS DAYS. YOU CAN CONTACT US VIA SKYPE OR EMAIL WITH ANY FURTHER QUERIERS. RES@ULTIMATE.TRAVEL

@ULTIMATE.TRAVEL

#TRAVELULTIMATE COMPETITION

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

This Competition is open to all Ultimate Travel customers. Posts must have been published from 01 Jan 2019 onwards, be original content captured or produced by the traveller and must be posted to a personal Instagram account. Qualifying entries must be deemed by Ultimate Travel to reflect the style of Ultimate’s brand and reflect experiences accessible by Ultimate customers. Posts with no association to Ultimate will not qualify. The winning post will be decided at the discretion of Ultimate Adventure Travel Pty Ltd. If you qualify for a prize, your acceptance of the prize consents Ultimate to a worldwide license to use the image within its marketing material and promotional activities. Entries must include the relevant Ultimate Travel hashtags at the time of posting. These must be clearly displayed and not hidden after bulk text or hashtags. Winners must be following Ultimate Travel on Instagram. Ultimate Travel reserve the right to withdraw and end this competition at any time.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR ENTRY!

YOU'RE NOW IN THE RUNNING TO WIN A SPOT ON OUR 10-DAY ULTIMATE BALI TOUR FOR YOU & A MATE! 

THE WINNER WILL BE NOTIFIED ON 4TH MARCH 2019.

 

WANT TO SUBMIT A VIDEO ENTRY? EMAIL MARKETING@ULTIMATE.TRAVEL.

 

 

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM FOR COMPETITION UPDATES!

@ULTIMATE.TRAVEL

// APPLY TO BE AN ULTIMATE BRAND AMBASSADOR

HAVE YOU TRAVELLED WITH ULTIMATE BEFORE?

Refer to our privacy policy for information on how your data is used and stored.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR APPLICATION!

A BRAND AMBASSADOR PROGRAM COORDINATOR WILL BE IN TOUCH VIA EMAIL.

 

PLEASE NOTE, ONLY SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES WILL BE CONTACTED.

 

 

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM @ULTIMATE.TRAVEL