If you are looking into our Ultimate Vietnam trip then you may be thinking how you get a visa for travel in Vietnam.

The process is pretty simple even though a little time-consuming and cannot be done directly on entry to the country. Unlike for Ultimate Thailand, your visa must be organised before you leave for Vietnam.

Who Can Get a Vietnamese Visa?

A Vietnamese visa can vary upon your country of residence so be sure to check your specific country requirements before you apply for your visa. Every European nation (excluding Turkey) is eligible for a Vietnamese visa but for Africa and some Middle Eastern nations make sure you check before you book Ultimate Vietnam.

How Do I Get a Vietnamese Visa?

Technically, there are 3 options to obtain a Vietnamese tourist visa: Pre-arrange the full visa at your nearest embassy, with a visa invitation letter issued by a Vietnamese agency or apply online for an E-Visa.

Option 1: Pre-arrange your visa before leaving home.

The visa can be applied for in person or by post. All of the forms required for your Vietnamese visa can be found online and will vary from country to country. Here is a link to the Australian form (for any Australian citizens reading) but these forms are available for every nation individually from the Vietnamese embassy and their websites. Once you have filled in the forms needed for your nation, you send off your passport with a separate passport photo and the money for your visa. If you visit the nearest embassy or consulate in person, you usually need to hand in your passport along with the application form & photo and come back in a few days time.

In terms of cost, the prices vary on how long you want to stay in Vietnam, where you are coming from and which visa you require so it is best to contact your national embassy to check prices before your application.

Option 2: Visa on arrival requires an invitation letter

It is possible to get a visa on arrival (VOA) but it’s not as easy as you might think. To get a visa on arrival, you have to get in touch with a registered agent in Vietnam and print off an official document from them before you arrive in the country. We can sort that out for you, no worries! Simply add the welcome pack to your Ultimate Vietnam tour. Though please be aware that the visa invitation only entitles you to the visa meaning you will still need to line up when landing in Vietnam and actually get the visa issued before you can enter the country. If you’re lucky this might only take 20 min, but there is a good chance you’ll wait much longer than that. You will also need to pay the visa fee depending on how long you are planning to stay in Vietnam, it is best to have the money in cash and in US$.

Option 3: Apply online for an E-Visa

Those from certain countries can apply online for an E-Visa which costs US $25. This will entitle you to stay in Vietnam for up to 30 days for single entry only. Please note that only certain entry points to Vietnam are acceptable with this visa. There are a lot of websites that offer this service, however be aware that some are bogus.  One website that is advertised as legitimate can be found by clicking here.

All options can be a little long-winded but when you get to Vietnam you’ll realise that it has all been worth it! From Halong Bay to Ho Chi Minh City – Vietnam is one of the most remarkable countries in the world.

What Visa Should I Get?

There are 4 types of tourist visas:

  1. Generally no visa is required for travel to Vietnam lasting up to 15 days only if you are from one of the following countries: UK, France, Spain, Germany and Italy.
  2. 30-Day Single Entry (US $25 for VOA): allows you to enter Vietnam once and stay for up to 30 days from first entry
  3. 28-Day Multiple Entry (US $50 for VOA): you’ll be able to enter and leave Vietnam several times for a max of 28 days from first entry
  4. 90-Day Multiple Entry (US $50 for VOA): gives you a total of 90 days from first entry and allows you to enter and exit multiple times

Most people just go for the 30-Day Single Entry Visa, but remember this visa expires as soon as you leave Vietnam. So if you’re planning to go to other places in SE Asia and want to come back to Vietnam or even just catch your flight home, you’ll need a different visa.

Please be aware, for entry into most countries you will need to have at least 6 months of validity left on your passport from the date you intend to leave that country. Please check entry requirements for the country you plan on travelling to.

Ultimate Vietnam gives you a unique experience throughout the country. Whether snorkelling the reefs of Nha Trang, exploring buzzing Hanoi or lounging on a beach in Halong Bay the entire experience gives you an idea of the beauty, variety and diversity on the country.

Interested in Ultimate Vietnam, check out the itinerary here or get in touch with us directly.